Privacy Statemnet

MCADAM AND TURNBULL REALTY PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data collection
The type of personal information that this entity collects and holds is as follows:
McAdam and Turnbull Realty collects a variety of personal information that relates to and is necessary for the administration of our functions under the Property Occupations Act 2014 and Regulations and the Residential Tenancies and Rooming Accommodation Act 2008 and Regulations.

This personal information includes, but is not limited to, contact details such as phone, email, and address, identification details such as birth date and drivers licence, previous rental history, employment details and bank account details.

Methods of collection of personal information
The following methods of collecting and holding personal information are used by this entity:
Personal information is collected directly from the individual or in some cases from third parties such as Core Logic referees, previous Lessors or Real Estate Agencies or employers.

Use of data
The purposes for which this entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is as outlined below:
The data is used for the administration of our function as a Real Estate Agency and to allow us to provide effective services for our clients, buyers, prospective buyers, applicants, tenants and other third parties. Information is stored in hardcopy documents and/or electronically.

Disclosure
McAdam and Turnbull Realty may disclose your personal information as outlined below:

We disclose personal information to enable us to administer our function as a Real Estate Agency to allow us to provide effective services for our clients, buyers, prospective buyers, applicants, tenants and other third parties. This includes potential buyers, media organisations involved in property advertising, tradespeople, tenants, lessors, salespeople (primary and secondary agents), valuers, database operators, other Agencies, Body Corporate managers, insurance companies, financial services and Authorities as required by law.

Access and correction
An individual may access personal information that is held by this entity about the individual and seek the correction of such information as outlined below:
Any request for information must be in writing. Personal information can be accessed and corrected. Information requests will be handle at the time of request (if possible) or, if a complex request within 7 days of the initial request.
Corrections to any personal information may be made in writing.

Complaints
An individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the entity, and how this entity will deal with such a complaint is detailed below:

Complaints can be issued to our agency in writing at 186 Margaret Street, Toowoomba Qld 4350. We will respond within 7 days. Should you be unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or the way our agency has handled the complaint you may be able to refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 Ph 1300 363 992 www.oaic.gov.au

Cross-border disclosure

McAdam and Turnbull Realty does not disclose your personal information to organisations overseas.